StarTech.com (40Gbps) QSFP+ Server Network Card with Intel XL710 Chipset

Product Code: PEX40GQSFPI

Product Features

  • Add an open 40Gb QSFP+ slot to your server or workstation for fast, high-bandwidth connectivity
  • Compatible with multimode and single-mode fiber
  • Intel XL710-BM1 chipset with Intel Virtualization Technology for Connectivity, intelligent offloads and iSCSI/NFS storage over Ethernet
Show More
POA
Product Description

Get fast, high-bandwidth connectivity with this QSFP+ server network card. The converged network adapter adds an open QSFP+ slot to your server or workstation. The 40Gb NIC features an Intel controller and provides reliable performance. It's ideal for high-demand database servers, virtualized servers and agile data centres that require infrastructure updates with no downtime. This QSFP+ server NIC lets you take advantage of the speed and stability of a 40 Gigabit Ethernet network, with data transfers of up to 40Gbps. With an open QSFP+ slot, the network interface card supports QSFP+ transceiver modules and is compatible with multimode and single-mode fiber, providing a scalable networking solution. The 40Gb NIC uses an Intel XL710 chipset, providing reliable connectivity and convergent network features. It offers many advanced features including Intel Virtualization Technology for Connectivity.

Warranty: 2-year warranty

Barcode: 65030872706

Product Type: Network Card

Product Specification
Barcode 65030872706
Colour Black
Colour(s) Black
Dimensions 12.1cm (W) x 18.1cm (D) x 2.0cm (H) - Weight 0.112kg
Environmental , Storage Temperature -20°C to 85°C
Form Factor PCI Card
General
In The Box 1 - Network Card • 1 - Low-Profile Bracket • 1 - Quick-Start Guide
Interfaces/Ports
Number of Ports 1
Pack Quantity 1
Physical
Port Connector QSFP+
port(s)
Ports 1 port(s) x QSFP+
Product Type Network Card
Warranty 2-year warranty
Show More