HP StoreEver MSL6480 Scalable Base Module

Product Code: QU625A

Product Features

  • Driving the Industry in Scalability for a Better Tape Solution
  • Reduce Administration Time-Enterprise-class Manageability and Reliability
  • Save Money - Reduce Power, Cooling, Floor Space and Hardware Costs
  • Reduce Risk-Dependable Multi-year Data Protection and Security
Show More
POA
Product Description

Are your ever expanding data storage, protection and retention needs getting out of hand? The HP StoreEver MSL6480 Tape Library is the gold standard for mid-range tape automation, delivering best-in-class scalability, density, and performance to meet your short-term backup and disaster recovery data protection needs, as well as long-term archival requirements. Keep pace with data growth by seamlessly scaling up to 7 modules-without disrupting daily data protection. You also save extensive space, as the MSL6480 provides the highest tape drive density per module of any mid-range tape library. The MSL6480 Tape Library reduces the time and resources needed to achieve enterprise-class manageability, equipping you with proactive monitoring on single pane of glass control. Reduce TCO by reusing current MSL tape drives and adding more capacity and performance as you need it. Competitively priced, the MSL6480 Tape Library offers an outstanding return on your storage investment. The HP StoreEver MSL6480 Tape Library preserves your initial capital investment with a single solution that scales seamlessly to accommodate your requirements. You can effortlessly address both your short-term and long-term storage needs and respond to unpredictable growth, service or changes. The MSL6480 Tape Library has scale-out architecture which allows you to pay as you grow - simply add in new modules to boost capacity and performance without investing in a whole new library. When needed, upgrades are fast and non-disruptive. You can easily manage expansion module installations as they are simple to configure and remove. The MSL6480 features a touch operator control panel with wizards for easy install and configuration. HP StoreEver MSL Tape Libraries easily manage your media both in or out of the tape library with a standard bar code reader and configurable 10-slot removable magazines.

Model Name: MSL6480

Barcode: 886111962600

Product Type: Tape Library

Product Family: StoreEver

Product Specification
Attributes
Barcode 886111962600
Capacity Compressed 500000GB
Capacity Uncompressed 240000GB
Compression Ratio (Avg) 2.5:1
Dimensions 26.80cm (W) x 47.50cm (D) x 89.20cm (H) - Weight 43.60kg
Form Factor Tape Library
General
In The Box MSL6480 Tape Library with (0)drives, (2) 2.5M PDU Power Cords (C13/C14, 10A), Rack-mount hardware, Getting started poster, Redundant Power Supplies
Interface(s) 8Gb Fibre Channel or 6Gb/sec SAS (depending on drive type)
Interfaces/Ports
Model Name MSL6480
Performance
Physical
Product Family StoreEver
Product Type Tape Library
Slot(s) 80
Supported Tape Formats LTO-5 Ultrium 3000/LTO-6 Ultrium 6250
Show More
Related Products
Customer image

HP (3/6.25TB) 2.5:1 Compression 846m 400MB/s LTO-6 RW Ultrium Data Tape Cartridge (Purple) Pack of 2

POA
Customer image

HP Premier Flex LC/LC Multi-mode OM4 5 Fiber Cable (1m)

POA
Customer image

HP StorageWorks 1/8 G2 Tape Autoloader and MSL Tape Library LTO-4 Encryption Kit

POA
Customer image

HP (1.5/3TB) 2:1 Compression 846m 280MB/s LTO-5 RW Ultrium Data Tape Cartridge (Blue) Pack of 5

POA
Customer image

HP LTO-5 Ultrium 3TB WORM Data Cartridge

POA
Customer image

HP Premier Flex LC/LC Multi-mode OM4 2 Fiber Cable (30m)

POA
Customer image

HP StorageWorks 4m External Mini-SAS to 4x1 Mini-SAS Cable

POA
Customer image

HP Ultrium 3000 Fibre Channel Drive Upgrade Kit for MSL Tape Library

POA
Customer image

HP StorageWorks External SAS to mini-SAS Fanout Cable

POA
Customer image

HP Ultrium 3280 Fibre Channel Drive Upgrade Kit for MSL Tape Library

POA
Customer image

HP Premier Flex 10Gb Transceiver Long Range Fibre Channel LC/LC OM4 2f

POA
Customer image

HP StorageWorks 2m External Mini-SAS to 4x1 Mini-SAS Cable

POA
Customer image

HP LTO-6 Ultrium 6250 SAS Drive Upgrade Kit For HP StoreEver MSL Library

POA
Customer image

HP (6.25TB) Data Cartridge LTO-6 Ultrium MP WORM

POA
Customer image

HP StoreEver MSL LTO-6 Ultrium 6250 FC Drive Upgrade Kit

POA
Customer image

HP LTO-4 Ultrium 1760 SAS Drive Upgrade Kit for MSL Tape Libraries

POA
Customer image

HP Ultrium 3000 SAS Drive Upgrade Kit for MSL Tape Library

POA
Customer image

HP (6.25TB) Data Cartridge LTO-6 Ultrium BaFe WORM

POA
Customer image

HP (15m) Premier Flex LC/LC Multi-mode OM4 2 Fiber Cable

POA
Customer image

HP Premier Flex LC/LC Multi-mode OM4 2 Fiber Cable (50m)

POA
Customer image

HP P711m 1GB Smart Array SAS Controller 6Gb FBWC 4-Ports External Mezzanine

POA
Customer image

HP Premier Flex LC/LC Multi-mode OM4 2 Fiber Cable (2m)

POA
Customer image

HP Smart Array P721m/2GB FBWC 6Gb 4-Ports External Mezzanine SAS Controller

POA
Customer image

HP Smart Array P712m SAS Controller 256MB 6Gb 2-Ports Internal 2-Ports External Mezzanine

POA